The winners of the 2010 Golden Kite Awards, presented to children's book authors and artists by their peers and sponsored by the Society of Children's Book Writers and Illustrators, are:
Fiction: Sea of the Dead by Julia Durango (S&S Books for Young Readers)
Nonfiction: Ashley Bryan: Words to My Life's Song by Ashley Bryan (Atheneum Books for Young Readers/S&S)
Picture Book Text: The Longest Night by Marion Dane Bauer, illustrated by Ted Lewin (Holiday House)
Picture Book Illustration: Gracias Thanks, illustrated by John Parra, written by Pat Mora (Lee & Low Books)
Golden Kite Honor Recipients
Fiction: Neil Armstrong Is My Uncle by Nan Marino (Roaring Book Press)
Nonfiction: Ernest Hemingway: A Writer's Life by Catherine Reef (Clarion Books/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Picture Book Text: Bella & Bean by Rebecca Kai Dotlich, illustrated by Aileen Leijten (Atheneum Books for Young Readers/S&S)
Picture Book Illustration: Bad News for Outlaws, illustrated by R. Gregory Christie, written by Vaunda Micheaux Nelson (Carolrhoda Books)
The Golden Kite Awards will be presented to at the Golden Kite Luncheon during SCBWI's 39th Annual Conference on Writing and Illustrating for Children, which takes place in Los Angeles July 30-August 2. For more information and lists of previous winners, go to scbwi.org.
---
Finalists for the third annual Children's Choice Book Awards have been named by the Children's Book Council, in association with Every Child a Reader. The shortlist was determined by some 15,000 children and teens. From March 15 through May 3, kids will be able to cast their votes for their favorite book, author and illustrator at bookstores, schools and libraries, and at BookWeekOnline.com.
Winners will be announced at the Children's Choice Book Awards gala May 11 in New York City during Children's Book Week. This year's CCBA finalists are:
Kindergarten to Second Grade Book of the Year
The Birthday Pet by Ellen Javernick, illustrated by Kevin O'Malley (Marshall Cavendish)
Lulu the Big Little Chick by Paulette Bogan (Bloomsbury USA)
Mouse Was Mad by Linda Urban, illustrated by Henry Cole (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
The Odd Egg by Emily Gravett (Simon & Schuster)
Opposnakes by Salinda Yoon (Little Simon/Simon & Schuster)
Third Grade to Fourth Grade Book of the Year
The Book That Eats People by John Perry, illustrated by Mark Fearing (Tricycle Press)
Coretta Scott by Ntozake Shange, illustrated by Kadir Nelson (Katherine Tegen/HarperCollins)
Gonzalo Grabs the Good Life by Janice Levy, illustrated by Bill Slavin (Eerdmans)
Lunch Lady and the Cyborg Substitute by Jarrett J. Krosoczka (Knopf/Random House)
Oceanology by Ferdinand Zoticus deLessups (Candlewick)
Fifth Grade to Sixth Grade Book of the Year
The Adventures of Benny by Steve Shreve (Marshall Cavendish)
Dork Diaries: Tales from a Not-So-Fabulous Life by Rachel Renee Russell (Aladdin/Simon & Schuster)
Moonshot by Alan Shepard and Deke Slayton (Atheneum/Richard Jackson/Simon & Schuster)
Outlaw: The Legend of Robin Hood by Tony Lee, Sam Hart and Artur Fujita (Candlewick)
Zoobreak by Gordon Korman (Scholastic Press)
Note: The finalists for Book of the Year in the Kindergarten through Sixth Grade categories above were the books that received the highest number of votes in the IRA-CBC Children's Choices program.
Teen Choice Book of the Year
Blood Promise (Vampire Academy, Book 4) by Richelle Mead (Razorbill/Penguin)
Blue Moon (The Immortals, Book 2) by Alyson Noel (St. Martin's Griffin/Macmillan)
Catching Fire (The Second Book of the Hunger Games) by Suzanne Collins (Scholastic Press)
City of Glass (The Mortal Instruments, Book 3) by Cassandra Clare (McElderry/Simon & Schuster)
Shiver by Maggie Stiefvater (Scholastic Press)
Note: More than 3,000 teens voted for their favorite book of 2009 on the TeenReads website, part of The Book Report Network. The five books that received the highest number of votes are finalists for the Teen Choice Book Award.
Author of the Year
Suzanne Collins for Catching Fire (The Second Book of the Hunger Games) (Scholastic Press)
Carl Hiaasen for Scat (Knopf/Random House)
Jeff Kinney for Diary of a Wimpy Kid: The Last Straw and Dog Days (Amulet Books/Abrams)
James Patterson for Max (A Maximum Ride Novel) (Little, Brown)
Rick Riordan for The Last Olympian (Percy Jackson & the Olympians Book 5) (Disney Hyperion)
Illustrator of the Year
Peter Brown for The Curious Garden (Little, Brown)
Robin Preiss Glasser for Fancy Nancy: Explorer Extraordinaire! (HarperCollins)
Victoria Kann for Goldilicious (HarperCollins)
Susan Roth for Listen to the Wind (Dial/Penguin)
David Soman for Ladybug Girl and Bumblebee Boy (Dial/Penguin)
The Author and Illustrator of the Year finalists were selected by the CBC and Every Child a Reader from a review of bestseller lists.
---
Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet by Jamie Ford (Ballantine) won the 2009 Montana Book Award, which recognizes literary and/or artistic excellence in a book that was written or illustrated by someone who lives in Montana, is set in Montana, or deals with Montana themes or issues.
Four honor books were also chosen by the Montana Book Award Committee: The 600 Hours of Edward by Craig Lancaster (Riverbend Publishing), The Big Burn by Timothy Egan (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt), The Selected Works of T.S. Spivet by Reif Larsen (Penguin) and Stick Horses and Other Stories of Ranch Life by Wallace MacRae (Gibbs Smith).
Presentations and a reception for the winning authors will take place April 8 during the Montana Library Association Conference in Bozeman.